Persons accessing the ContraMedia website, subject themselves to and agree to ContraMedia terms conditions and privacy policy, as set out below.

ContraMedia recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and as such subscribes to the principles, outlined in Section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 2002 that governs your right to having your personal information kept private.

ContraMedia defines personal information as all information specific to yourself that you provide to us over the Internet or any other channel. This includes personal data that you provide us when you fill out the contact form, subscribe to our newsletter; comment on a blog post or just a question you asked via e-mail.

ContraMedia has the highest regard for the privacy of its subscribers and will use personal information only as appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the services you have requested.

ContraMedia does not and will not sell or provide personal information to third parties for independent use.

We value the information that you choose to provide us and will therefore take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. The information we maintain concerning our customer is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

ContraMedia respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your information confidential. Generally, you can visit our website without having to divulge any personal information about yourself. However, while using this website you may provide information about yourself or it may be collected by us.

Any and all information collected at this site will be kept strictly confidential. It will not be sold, loaned, reused or otherwise disclosed to any organisation. This applies to e-mail addresses and all other personal information.

We will only disclose or report personal information if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority and to our employees who require such information to carry out their duties.

Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have requested. We may retain any information for purposes of ongoing business relationships or to communicate directly with you.

Upon request, we will furnish you with details of the personal information we hold about you. You may submit your request via our contact us page. Should you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect, please inform us by emailing info@contramedia.co.za

Please note that, while all attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this website if you are submitting personal details or other information over the Internet which you wish to remain private, there is a possibility that information you submit could be observed by a third party while in transit.

Personal Information

We will only record your personal information if you fill out the contact form or submit a comment on the blog. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it and will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done i.e. opted in. We will not disclose it without your consent.

E-mail Subscriptions

We maintain a list of email addresses to which the ContraMedia Newsletter is sent. Individuals must affirmatively request to join this list by using the subscribe form on the subscriptions page or via the contact form. Any members of this list may choose to unsubscribe at any time by using the same form. Our list server has been configured in such a way that the e-mail addresses can only be accessed by authorised Awesome Travel staff.

Cookies

This website makes use of cookies – a very small text file placed on your hard drive by a web server. Basically, it is your unique identification card that can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

Our server generates one cookie which is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to page back and forwards through the website and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server.

Cookies are not used for any other purpose on this website. We do not use cookies to collect personal information.

You may prevent the use of cookies by configuring your web browser accordingly. This may, however, hinder the website’s functionality.

Information Logged

When you visit this website, our server logs the following information provided by your browser:

The type of browser and operating system your computer uses, your domain name extension (for example .com, .co.za), the referring site’s address (the site where you clicked the link that led you to us), your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the computer connecting you to the Internet, which is usually one of your service provider’s computers), the date and time of your visit, the address of the pages visited and the documents downloaded

This information is used only for statistical analysis or system administration purposes. It is not associated or correlated with any other information we collect about you.

You have the right to

  • ask what personal information we have about you;
  • ask what personal information we sent to our suppliers, service providers, or anyone else;
  • ask us to update, correct, or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we have about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you,
  • object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; and
  • complain about our practices with the Information Regulator.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request because there are procedures that we need to follow.

In some instances, we may need proof of your identity, and sometimes we may have additional requirements before we can update your information.

Contact Details

Information Officer: C Ras
Email: info@contramedia.co.za
Tel: +27725065525